A digital archive of Asian/Asian American contemporary art history

Lee, Bing

Other Names: 李秉罡

Artist Website
Male
Asian American, Chinese American

Bing Lee was born in 1948 in Canton, China and moved to Hong Kong in 1955. He studied Fine Arts in Hong University, Extramural Department from 1968 to 1972. He had an independent studies with Cheun Chow Peking Opera Company where he completed a manuscript with illustrated examples and photographs of Peking Opera analyzing the visual elements, setting out simple guidelines for understanding the various symbolic types of scenery, make-up, costume, gesture and expression involved. He has the ability to read classical Chinese which enabled in-depth study and research. He continued the studies of Chinese Folk Arts focusing on Deities that influence his artwork. In 1973 he received a scholarship to come to the United States to study Fine Arts. He was awarded a Bachelor of Fine Arts degree from Columbus College of Art and Design in 1977. He then went to Syracuse University for graduate study and received a Ford Foundation grant and a full teaching assistantship for two years. In 1980 he moved to New York City where he presently resides. In the past twenty years, his collection of Chinese Folk Art includes more than three hundred photographs of household and temple figures of deities related to religious myths and historical heroes. Currently, he is an artist and art restorer of Asian antiques for prestigious galleries and private collectors.

Artist Biography, [1989]

Gallery of Selected Works

Selected Documents

Other Links


View artist folder list at Asian American Arts Centre